KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Stubby Ratchet

Spanish translation: trinquete con mango ancho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stubby Ratchet
Spanish translation:trinquete con mango ancho
Entered by: Elías Sauza

00:41 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Stubby Ratchet
Automobile equipment (mechanic shop)
studio
trinquete con mango ancho
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trinquete con mango ancho
Elías Sauza
4chicharra de mango corto
Marianela Melleda
4escariador con tope
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trinquete con mango ancho


Explanation:
saludos


    Reference: http://www.toolsandmore.com/Platinum_Series.asp
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan: si, encontre lo mismo Ratchet=Rotchet=Trinquete http://www.chpower.com/free_download_info/owner_manuals/Manu...
12 mins
  -> saludos Zulma

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> saludos Alberto

agree  Patricia CASEY: Feliz Año, Elías!!! ;-)
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escariador con tope


Explanation:
limpiador de longitud fija o calibrada, normalmente para no golpear el fondo (del cilindro, etc)


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicharra de mango corto


Explanation:
En algunos países a los trinquetes se les conoce más comunmente como chicharra.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377