KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ring pin

Spanish translation: collarín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring pin
Spanish translation:collarín
Entered by: alfatauri

17:05 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ring pin
Embrague de un automóvil
alfatauri
Spain
collarín
Explanation:
A popular term used by local automachanics for this device.
Selected response from:

cruzacalles
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3perno de anillo
mónica alfonso
5 +1perno (pasador) del collar de embraguexxxForna
5collarín
cruzacalles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perno de anillo


Explanation:
Suerte

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxavillal: posiblemente perno de collar
12 mins
  -> Esa versión no la conocía. Gracias.

agree  Egmont: perno de collar HNY!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, and 2 U.

agree  Ramón Solá: Albertov tiene razón...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón. Feliz 2003!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perno (pasador) del collar de embrague


Explanation:
Se trata del pasador del collar de embrague de um mecanismo.

Ver los artículos núm. 110 y 111 del despiece que se muestra en:

Quill Housing Assembly - ... 3, 1304, Feed Bevel Pinion, 57, 1355, Pin, 110, 1372, Clutch Ring. 4, 1305, Feed Worm Gear Shaft Sleeve, 58, 1359, Key, 111, 1371, Clutch Ring Pin (2Reg). ...
www.asapmachineryrepair.com/51.htm - 35k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: That's just what the mechanic told me when I had a prob with my car... didn't even know what he was talking of... HNY to all, :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lyssy

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collarín


Explanation:
A popular term used by local automachanics for this device.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11