KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scissors gears

Spanish translation: engranaje tipo tijeras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scissors gear
Spanish translation:engranaje tipo tijeras
Entered by: alfatauri

07:59 Jan 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scissors gears
If equipped with scissors gears (3,5), put match mark (1)
(paint) on teeth of low (4) and reverse (6) gear assembly as
shown in the figure before taking out input and main shaft
assembly from lower case (2).
alfatauri
Spain
engranajes tijera
Explanation:
scissors gears > engranajes tijera
Selected response from:

cruzacalles
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3engranajes tijera
cruzacalles
5tijeras
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1...engranaje / articulaciôn en tijera
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...engranaje / articulaciôn en tijera


Explanation:
It's only a literal translation. It may very well have a different name in Spanish. In the reference below you can find an image of a transmision gear. But it doesn't seem to have anything to do with automobiles...

HTH.


    Reference: http://www.dekker.demon.co.uk/AdobeTandT/pages/Scissor%20Gea...
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: lo que muestras aquí es una articulación
14 hrs
  -> Así es. ¡Gracias, Carlos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engranajes tijera


Explanation:
scissors gears > engranajes tijera

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: engranajes tipo tijeras
31 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: This is more like it, perhaps better as "engranaje en tijera" (which I can't find in my Spanish tech dictionaries). Estoy desfasado.... ¡Año Nuevo, Diccionario Nuevo!
4 hrs

agree  johnclaude
1 day39 mins

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tijeras


Explanation:
Simplemente así. Favor ver ref.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831