KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

helicopter lift

Spanish translation: elevador para helicópteros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helicopter lift
Spanish translation:elevador para helicópteros
Entered by: samtediou

13:49 Jan 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: helicopter lift
This is a lift (a platform) that will raise a helicopter parked on it to a higher level. These lifts are used in hangars, boats (to handle cargo), etc.
samtediou
elevador para helicopteros
Explanation:
lift 1 n (BrE) (cf elevator AmE)
AGRIC montacargas m
AIR TRANSP elevación f, sustentación f
CONST for goods elevador m, montacargas m, ascensor m, transportador vertical m, piling block elevación f
FUELLESS sustentación f
HYDRAUL carrera f
HYDROL diferencia de niveles f
MECH for goods transportador vertical m, elevador m, montacargas m, ascensor m
MECH ENG of cone, of cone pulley escalón m
MINE set of pumps tren de bombas de mina m, thickness of ore altura de extraccíon f, dispositivos para levantar grandes pesos m pl, section of mine escalón m (AmL)
NUCL movimiento en sentido de apertura m, extracción f, apertura f
PHYS fuerza ascensional f, elevación f
WATER altura de elevación f, altura de impulsión f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 13:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helicópteros
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6elevador para helicopteros
Elías Sauza
3 +3Helipuerto elevado
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elevador para helicopteros


Explanation:
lift 1 n (BrE) (cf elevator AmE)
AGRIC montacargas m
AIR TRANSP elevación f, sustentación f
CONST for goods elevador m, montacargas m, ascensor m, transportador vertical m, piling block elevación f
FUELLESS sustentación f
HYDRAUL carrera f
HYDROL diferencia de niveles f
MECH for goods transportador vertical m, elevador m, montacargas m, ascensor m
MECH ENG of cone, of cone pulley escalón m
MINE set of pumps tren de bombas de mina m, thickness of ore altura de extraccíon f, dispositivos para levantar grandes pesos m pl, section of mine escalón m (AmL)
NUCL movimiento en sentido de apertura m, extracción f, apertura f
PHYS fuerza ascensional f, elevación f
WATER altura de elevación f, altura de impulsión f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 13:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helicópteros

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Suena muy literal pero no parece que haya otra traduccion
7 mins
  -> feliz año nuevo Jesus

agree  Peter Bagney
8 mins
  -> hola Pet, feliz 2003

agree  cruzacalles: Esta traducción está perfecta
4 hrs
  -> gracias cruzacalles (qué seudónimo)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
5 hrs
  -> saludos María del Carmen

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Helipuerto elevado


Explanation:
Otras alternativas:
Elevación inicial de helicóptero
Plataforma elevadora de helicópteros


    Reference: http://www.limaeco.net/biblio/dicionario/extracto2.htm
    Reference: http://www.mtc.gob.pe/oldsite/transportes/aereo/normas_legal...
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: plataforma elevadora
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Worklog
14 hrs
  -> Gracias