KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Metal Twist Off Lug Caps

Spanish translation: tapas con rosca metálicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metal Twist Off Lug Caps
Spanish translation:tapas con rosca metálicas
Entered by: NoeliaGL

16:55 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Brewing, Food and Beverage Industry
English term or phrase: Metal Twist Off Lug Caps
It is a term included in a list of operating supplies and services. Other terms included in the list are: Bottle caps, Caps and closures, Wrap films, Paints, Wallcoverings, Fabrics, etc.
NoeliaGL
...tapas metálicas desenroscables... OR ...tapas metálicas de / con rosca...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Recibe un saludo de

Noelia

: )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taparroscas metálicas
Elías Sauza
5 +1Tapas de envases a rosca
johnclaude
5...tapas metálicas desenroscables... OR ...tapas metálicas de / con rosca...
Ramón Solá
5Taparrosca metálico con oreja
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taparroscas metálicas


Explanation:
son los tapones con rosca para envases

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
58 mins
  -> saludos Alberto

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tapas de envases a rosca


Explanation:
Es la idea de Elías pero tapamos el envase, no la rosca.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
57 mins
  -> thanks diego

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taparrosca metálico con oreja


Explanation:
At least in Mexico.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...tapas metálicas desenroscables... OR ...tapas metálicas de / con rosca...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Recibe un saludo de

Noelia

: )