KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

used for purposes other than those for which

Spanish translation: ...empleados con / para fines distintos a los de diseño...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:used for purposes other than those for which
Spanish translation:...empleados con / para fines distintos a los de diseño...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

04:48 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: used for purposes other than those for which
This warranty does not cover equipment or parts which has been misused, altered, neglected, carelessly handled, or used for purposes other than those for which the printer was manufactured.

"utilizada con propósitos diferentes de/para/? los que fuera diseñada". I get stuck there, very tired.
thx.
aivars
Argentina
...empleados con / para fines distintos a los de diseño...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"o usada con objetivos diferentes a los que...xxxOso
5utlizadas con propósitas non previstas por el fabricante de la impresora
William Stein
5...empleados con / para fines distintos a los de diseño...
Ramón Solá
4utilizada para otros fines diferentes al que se destina
P Forgas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utlizadas con propósitas non previstas por el fabricante de la impresora


Explanation:
This is not very literal but it contains all the information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 05:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops:
utilizidas con propósitos non previstors por el fabricante de la impresora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 05:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double-oops:
previstos!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: "utilizadas con propósitos no previstos"...no se te pasó la resaca, colega :)
2 mins
  -> mea culpa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"o usada con objetivos diferentes a los que...


Explanation:
...fue manufacturada la impresora."

Me suena mejor así Aivars, porque algo es diferente a otra cosa...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, I confess I sometimes use mine as a coffee cup holder.
43 mins
  -> Jaaa! Y yo la mía de atrancapuertas, de mesa y de camita para mi gato ¶:^)))) ¡Gracias Ruth! ¶:^)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizada para otros fines diferentes al que se destina


Explanation:
una sugerencia, nomás.
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...empleados con / para fines distintos a los de diseño...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
thanks for your help