KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

successive range quants

Spanish translation: Cuantiles de orden sucesivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:successive range quants
Spanish translation:Cuantiles de orden sucesivo
Entered by: outlier

15:06 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: successive range quants
Compared with D1 claim 1 is new, because D1 does not disclose reconstruction means. D2 does disclose reconstruction means for a pulsed radar. According to D2 a digital processor operated on a two dimensional data field, one dimension for the successive range quants and the other dimension for the successive sweeps.
The radar according to the present invention is an FMCW radar, in which the received beat frequencies are FFT processed, after which a two dimensional data filed is obtained, one dimension for the successive range quants and the other dimension for the successive sweeps. If the skilled man would contemplate combining the teachings of D1 and D2, which is unlikely as the radar equipment is of a very different nature, then he would obviously try to have the reconstruction means operating on the two dimensional data field of range quants and sweeps, as taught by D2. Unfortunately this is not a good idea, as the FFT tends to distribute received pulsed interference over many range quants.
Summarizing, D1 contains no suggestion that the missing data might be reconstructed. If the skilled man, faced with the effect of missing data, could contemplate reconstructing these data, it is unlikely that he would consider D2 as a relevant document, as D2 teaches data reconstruction for pulsed radar. An even if he would apply the teaching of D2, then he would reconstruct data by operating on the two dimensional data field of range quants and sweeps, i.e. after the FFT. This however does not give a good result, as the FFT tends to spread out pulsed interference.
Andrea Niño
Cuantiles de orden sucesivo
Explanation:
'Quant' se utiliza a menudo como diminutivo de 'quantile'. 'Successive range quants' se traduciria como 'cuantiles de orden sucesivo' (en Estadistica se habla siempre de 'cuantil de orden p').

Un saludo
Selected response from:

outlier
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cuantiles de orden sucesivooutlier
4 +1cuantos/cuantía
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuantos/cuantía


Explanation:
Esta sería mi sugerencia Andrea.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cuantos [o, cuantía] de rango sucesivo\"
Saludos.
t


    Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
47 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuantiles de orden sucesivo


Explanation:
'Quant' se utiliza a menudo como diminutivo de 'quantile'. 'Successive range quants' se traduciria como 'cuantiles de orden sucesivo' (en Estadistica se habla siempre de 'cuantil de orden p').

Un saludo

outlier
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.