KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

A nosy

Spanish translation: Un entrometido


17:36 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: A nosy
A GABBY
Elsa
Spanish translation:Un entrometido
Explanation:
También puede ser curioso o inquisitivo, de acuerdo al diccionario Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entrometido/ metiche/metelón
Terry Burgess
4 +5Un entrometido
Marianela Melleda
5una persona metiche / una persona platicadoraRefugio
5un prégunton
William Stein
5Un entrometido
Armando Pattroni
4cotillaYasser El Helw
4 -1ruidoso / escandalosodiego asensio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Un entrometido


Explanation:
También puede ser curioso o inquisitivo, de acuerdo al diccionario Simon & Schuster

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "metido" en argentina, "Juan es un metiiiiido"
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Peter Bagney
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susana Galilea: metomentodo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, no conocía esa acepción

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "meterete" also #:)
1 day38 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un entrometido


Explanation:
o en femenino, una entrometida (for female)

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entrometido/ metiche/metelón


Explanation:
This refers to a "nosy" person...someone who sticks his nose in other people's affairs.

As for "Gabby"---maybe that means a "gossip"----in Spanish---una persona "chismosa".

Luck Elsa!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: en Ecuador usamos metiche! "es un metiche"
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Andrea!...¿pero lo suyo es afirmación u acusación?:-))

agree  Jan Castillo
23 mins
  -> Thanks Monty:-)

agree  Herman Vilella: correct for nosy and gabby. You know what it's called in Spain? "Cotilla" (because of a fictitiuos character named "doña Cotilla")
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Hermam...and also for the interesting info:-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Terry..... no te referirás a mí ¿no??? #:)))))
1 day34 mins
  -> Jamás!.....mujer linda:-))))

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un prégunton


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
A gabby person significa un "charlador".
Nota: Hay que decir "a nosy person".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una persona metiche / una persona platicadora


Explanation:
Para Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien chachalaca > gabby

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ruidoso / escandaloso


Explanation:
someone who makes a lot of noise or shouts

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marianela Melleda: esa es la traducción para "noisy"
5 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotilla


Explanation:
Otra opción

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453