KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Ethylene Propylene

Spanish translation: etilenpropileno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ethylene Propylene
Spanish translation:etilenpropileno
Entered by: Elías Sauza

22:25 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ethylene Propylene
From an automotive service manual. No further context.
José Avedillo
etilenpropileno
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6etileno-propilenoSusana Galilea
5 +4etilenpropileno
Elías Sauza
5 +3propiletilenoHerman Vilella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
etileno-propileno


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.iem.com.mx/glosario.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!:-)
3 mins

agree  cruzacalles: etileno propileno, sin guión.
13 mins

agree  Virginia Puntigliano: sin guión
16 mins

agree  Egmont
36 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs

agree  MJRIERA: La traducción que ofrece el diccionario de la Comisión Europea incluye el guión.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
etilenpropileno


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.gomaslivianas.com/Elastomeros.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: U2:-)
2 mins
  -> saludos paisano

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
7 mins
  -> saludos María del Carmen, cómo ha estado...

agree  VRN
21 mins
  -> saludos VRN, FAN

agree  Egmont: too!
35 mins
  -> saludos Alberto; el de las respuestas enigmáticas...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propiletileno


Explanation:
That's how I've seen its name used, and sold and delivered to us at job site in Spain.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: right!
13 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: exacto :D
11 hrs