KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hand-tuffed

Spanish translation: empenachado a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-tuffed
Spanish translation:empenachado a mano
Entered by: Asesh Ray

09:26 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hand-tuffed
hand-tuffed woolen carpets
Asesh Ray
India
alfombras empenachadas a mano
Explanation:
Término textil en el Diccionário Routledge.
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alfombras empenachadas a manoxxxForna
5alfombras tejidas a mano
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alfombras tejidas a mano


Explanation:
The verb "to tuff" or rather "to tuft" with the meaning of "to make (as a mattress or cushioned seat) firm by drawing stitches tightly through the padding at regular intervals and covering each depression on the surface with a tuft" (Merriam-Webster)

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alfombras empenachadas a mano


Explanation:
Término textil en el Diccionário Routledge.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: also: http://www.mexicanshowroom.com/glossary/Inicio.htm
9 mins
  -> Gracias por el enlace Paul

agree  Egmont
18 mins