KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

best available qualities

Spanish translation: las mejores calidades disponibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best available qualities
Spanish translation:las mejores calidades disponibles
Entered by: Peter Bagney

09:36 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: best available qualities
We use the best available qualities of natural and chrome dyes..
Asesh Ray
India
las mejores calidades disponibles
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Utilizamos colorantes naturales y al cromo de la mejor calidad disponibleSilvia Mendez
5 +2las mejores calidades disponiblesPeter Bagney
5mejor calidad disponibleDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las mejores calidades disponibles


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  José Antonio V.: Las mejores...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejor calidad disponible


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Utilizamos colorantes naturales y al cromo de la mejor calidad disponible


Explanation:
I think that the singular is better, but by placing it at the end you know it is generalized, quality taken as an abolute value.

Silvia Mendez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Galilea
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxForna
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jan Castillo: de cromo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias. Insisto en "al cromo", pues en un producto de este tipo el cromo es un componente entre muchos.