KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Logout

Spanish translation: desconectar, salir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Logout
Spanish translation:desconectar, salir
Entered by: Peter Bagney

09:46 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Logout
Expression for website
Asesh Ray
India
desconectar, salir
Explanation:
previusly answered in ProZ, see glossaries
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cierre de sesiónxxxForna
5 +3desconectar, salirPeter Bagney
5 +3cierre de sesión (noun) / cerrar sesión (verb)LQA Russian
5salir
cruzacalles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desconectar, salir


Explanation:
previusly answered in ProZ, see glossaries

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
59 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: sweet and to the point (and correct: "salir" (Microsoft is not know for excellence in grammarians and translators especially into Spanish)
7 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cierre de sesión


Explanation:
sugerencia (Glosario de Microsoft)

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
25 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Marijke Singer
33 mins
  -> Gracias Marijke

agree  William Stein
38 mins
  -> Gracias William

agree  Egmont: resulta más técnico...
50 mins
  -> Gracias Albertov

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Patricia CASEY
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth (hubo una inversión de nombres)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresita

agree  LoreAC
2 days4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cierre de sesión (noun) / cerrar sesión (verb)


Explanation:
logout (noun) - cierre de sesiуn
log out (verb) = cerrar sesiуn

LOGOUT request failed to establish drive mapping to = La solicitud de cierre de sesiуn no puede restablecer la asignaciуn de unidad a (MS Glossary)

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Idem...
47 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
9 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salir


Explanation:
logout > salir

it really means TERMINAR SESIÓN,
but it's not utilized. The term is too long for small buttons, so webmasters writing in spanish use SALIR.

You want to make the most out of the real estate on a web page.


cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11