KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

defogger

Spanish translation: desempañador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defogger
Spanish translation:desempañador
Entered by: dany2303

16:14 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Parts of the car
English term or phrase: defogger
DEFOGGER
System Description
FUNCTION
The following time control function is controlled by BCM.
And turn “off” rear widow defogger about 15 minutes after the defogger switch is turned “ON”.
DEFOGGER TIMER
The defogger system is controlled by the BCM.
Power is supplied at all times
dany2303
desempañador
Explanation:
traducción directa
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8desempañador
VRN
5 +1Anti-vaho, equipo anti-vahoHerman Vilella
5 +1sistema antivaho
Valentín Hernández Lima
5antiempañante
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
desempañador


Explanation:
traducción directa

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Así es por estos lares.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Patricia CASEY
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Peter Bagney
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Peter

agree  rhandler
45 mins
  -> Gracias, rhandler

agree  Marisa Pavan
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Suestru

agree  Haydee Puente
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hpuente

agree  Roxanna Cain
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antiempañante


Explanation:
en México

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anti-vaho, equipo anti-vaho


Explanation:
Standard name in Spanish. It's a blower assembly provided with ducts for directing heated air to glass pane areas that may mist over and prevent critically needed visibility.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  P Forgas: en todo caso, antivaho, todo junto
4 mins

agree  johnclaude: you're pardoned
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema antivaho


Explanation:
Un dispositivo que sirve para eliminar los "vapores", "nieblas" o "vahos" que empañan el lado interior de los vidrios del vehículo cuando es necesario mantener cerradas todas las ventanillas.

V


    Reference: http://www.dmasr.hypermart.net/enero/tecnologia.htm
    Reference: http://www.conaset.cl/html/lineas/vehiculo/cronologia.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs