KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scissors truss

Spanish translation: armazón tipo tijera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scissors truss
Spanish translation:armazón tipo tijera
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:50 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scissors truss
materiales de construcción (edificación)
nilreb
bastidor tipo tijera
Explanation:
en el enlace de referencia puedes ver un dibujo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engin.umich.edu/dept/cee/sme/truss.html
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bastidor tipo tijera
Elías Sauza
5entramado diagonal
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bastidor tipo tijera


Explanation:
en el enlace de referencia puedes ver un dibujo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engin.umich.edu/dept/cee/sme/truss.html


    Reference: http://www.panelrey.com/espaniol/constructor/manual/045-048....
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: o armazón
3 hrs
  -> saludos Herman

agree  Egmont: armazón diagonal
6 hrs
  -> saludos Alberto

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entramado diagonal


Explanation:
Las vigas se pueden clasificar según tengan su alma sólida ("viga de alma llena") o consista ésta total o parcialmente de un entramado diagonal de elementos ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386