KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

travel/sync cable

Spanish translation: cable de viaje/sincronización


16:12 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: travel/sync cable
It's a cable that hooks onto the phone to sync up your calendar, etc. with your laptop. It's an accessory to this phone.
jessie cabral
Spanish translation:cable de viaje/sincronización
Explanation:
Well, that's the direct translation. Alternatively, you could use "cable de sincronización de viaje", but that would imply you are synchronizing the travel, not the data....
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cable de viaje/sincronización
Ramon Somoza
4cable de sincronización
Jackie_A
2confuso
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cable de viaje/sincronización


Explanation:
Well, that's the direct translation. Alternatively, you could use "cable de sincronización de viaje", but that would imply you are synchronizing the travel, not the data....

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
53 mins
  -> Gracias, mónica

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Albertov

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable de sincronización


Explanation:
Simplemente "cable de sincronización"

Ejemplos de los sitios de ref:
"...'Cable de sincronización' para WinCE/Pocket PC..."

"Cable de sincronización puerto Serie..."

travel = "para viajar" causa confusión y no es necesario.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.mipunto.com/telcelnet/sd/sd_roaming04.html
    Reference: http://www.movitienda.com/elmundo/accesorios/16490.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
confuso


Explanation:
Como vas a sincronizar algo estando de viaje, a no ser que sea atraves de la red. y eso seria un cable de terminal de telefono o de red.
Y cable de sincronizacion son los que sincronizan el laptop con un pc.
o no?


AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72