KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

recessed side up

Spanish translation: cara cóncava hacia arriba (metal washer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recessed side up (arandela metálica)
Spanish translation:cara cóncava hacia arriba (metal washer)
Entered by: Herman Vilella

03:35 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recessed side up
Install metal washer (recessed side up) and locknut from beneath cabinet surface.

Procedures for installing a sink.
Mexican Spanish best. Thx
aivars
Argentina
coloque la arandela metálica (cara convexa
Explanation:
hacia arriba).

Quiere decir que, en tanto que está instalada en la parte inferior del armario, la cara convexa de la randela mirará hacia la superficie inferior del armario -- "hacia arriba desde debajo". (Es lo funcionalmente aconsejable.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 05:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In \"Mexican\": \"La cara güera hacia arriba\". (If oral instructions -- inasmuch as any Mexican or any Spanish speaker who knows how to read instructions also knows what \"convexa/o\" means).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 05:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXCEPTION TO THE ABOVE RULE: Save for people \"who know how to read\" whose names start with an \"H (as in \"Herman\"), because they can\'t recall this early in the morning (06:00) that recessed and \"güero\" stand for the \"CARA CÓNCAVA!!!

In other words, please change above \"convexa\" to \"cóncava\" .... and forget \"güera\".

Thanks, Herman
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coloque la arandela metálica (cara convexaHerman Vilella
5 +2(con el lado ahuecado/ hueco hacia arriba)
mónica alfonso
5cara rebajada hacia arriba.
Eusebio Abasolo
3empotrado / colocado / instalado hacia arribaJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empotrado / colocado / instalado hacia arriba


Explanation:
no estoy seguro

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(con el lado ahuecado/ hueco hacia arriba)


Explanation:
Suerte!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcojbarrios: creo que asi es
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Sombra

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coloque la arandela metálica (cara convexa


Explanation:
hacia arriba).

Quiere decir que, en tanto que está instalada en la parte inferior del armario, la cara convexa de la randela mirará hacia la superficie inferior del armario -- "hacia arriba desde debajo". (Es lo funcionalmente aconsejable.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 05:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In \"Mexican\": \"La cara güera hacia arriba\". (If oral instructions -- inasmuch as any Mexican or any Spanish speaker who knows how to read instructions also knows what \"convexa/o\" means).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 05:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXCEPTION TO THE ABOVE RULE: Save for people \"who know how to read\" whose names start with an \"H (as in \"Herman\"), because they can\'t recall this early in the morning (06:00) that recessed and \"güero\" stand for the \"CARA CÓNCAVA!!!

In other words, please change above \"convexa\" to \"cóncava\" .... and forget \"güera\".

Thanks, Herman

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
45 mins

agree  charlesink
3 hrs

agree  johnclaude
3 hrs

agree  IlonaT
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cara rebajada hacia arriba.


Explanation:
Recesed es rebajada.
La arandela puede ser en forma de casquete en cuyo caso seria la cara concava o simplemente mecanizada o rebajada para acoplarse al cabezal u otra pieza.



    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340