KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cooked-, baked- and burnt-on soils

Spanish translation: suciedades adheridas al cocer, asar o quemar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooked-, baked- and burnt-on soils
Spanish translation:suciedades adheridas al cocer, asar o quemar
Entered by: Herman Vilella

15:50 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cleaning composition
English term or phrase: cooked-, baked- and burnt-on soils
removal of cooked-, baked- and burnt-on soils from cookware and tableware.
corinna
Mexico
soils = suciedades, luego se traduce como
Explanation:
suciedades adheridas por cocción, asado o llama directa
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4soils = suciedades, luego se traduce comoHerman Vilella
4 +4grasas cocinadas o quemadas en los utensilios de cocina y en los mesonesAndrea Wright


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grasas cocinadas o quemadas en los utensilios de cocina y en los mesones


Explanation:
Se refiere a los residuos o grasa que queda luego de cocinar o calentar comida sobre los utensilios de cocina
SUerte!


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
13 mins
  -> gracias Diego!

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> gracias Carlos!

agree  Natalia Infante
1 hr
  -> gracias Natalia!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soils = suciedades, luego se traduce como


Explanation:
suciedades adheridas por cocción, asado o llama directa

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
30 mins

agree  nimrodtran: yo lo pondría en singular: "la suciedad adherida..."
7 hrs

agree  Francisco Leal: suciedad, sí.
8 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda: De acuerdo, y como dijo nimrodtran ...
9 hrs