KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

groove-lock couplings

Spanish translation: conexiones ranuradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groove-lock couplings
Spanish translation:conexiones ranuradas
Entered by: Elías Sauza

17:00 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: groove-lock couplings
Frase completa:
"The water connections of the XXX are fitted with groove-lock couplings".
lolamar
conexiones ranuradas
Explanation:
ver referencia
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias Elías, y también a todos los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7conexiones ranuradas
Elías Sauza
4acoplamientos de enganche ranurado/acanalado
Cecilia Benitez
3acoplamientos roscados
nimrodtran


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conexiones ranuradas


Explanation:
ver referencia


    Reference: http://www.tuvansa.com/b5.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
gracias Elías, y también a todos los demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
24 mins

agree  nimrodtran: o "acoplamientos ranurados"
25 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
55 mins

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoplamientos de enganche ranurado/acanalado


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a la forma en que se acoplan las conexiones de agua, mediante un enganche de ranura/acanaladura

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoplamientos roscados


Explanation:
otra opción...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969