KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sub-switch

Spanish translation: interruptor secundario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subswitch
Spanish translation:interruptor secundario
Entered by: dany2303

21:02 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Defogger + cars
English term or phrase: sub-switch
Power windows can be raised or lowered with each sub-switch or the power window main switch located...
dany2303
interruptor secundario
Explanation:
En Puerto Rico, por ejemplo, usan switch en lugar de interruptor.

Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interruptor secundario
Silvia Sassone
2 -1interruptor independiente
ljames


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor secundario


Explanation:
En Puerto Rico, por ejemplo, usan switch en lugar de interruptor.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
14 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interruptor independiente


Explanation:
En los automóviles, la puerta del conductor generalmente dispone de los 4 interruptores para bajar y subir las ventanas y cada puerta tiene su interruptor independiente.

ljames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: no es independiente, ya que como el nombre lo dice depende del "main switch" (Juro que me da cosa "disagriar...")
21 mins