KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

socket/bind error

Spanish translation: error del conector / error de apertura de puerto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket/bind error
Spanish translation:error del conector / error de apertura de puerto
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:58 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / email application
English term or phrase: socket/bind error
Would you translated these types of errors? If yes, how?
Context:
Socket error
Bind Error
Listen Error
Send Error
DB read error
DB write error
J. Calzado
error del conector / error de apertura de puerto
Explanation:
socket error = error del conector

bind error = intentar abrir un puerto que ya se está usando en otra aplicación
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5error de dispositivo/error de enlace
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1error del conector / error de apertura de puertoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
error del conector / error de apertura de puerto


Explanation:
socket error = error del conector

bind error = intentar abrir un puerto que ya se está usando en otra aplicación


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
45 mins
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
error de dispositivo/error de enlace


Explanation:
Socket error=error de dispositivo
Bind Error=error de enlace
Listen Error=error de recepción
Send Error=error de envío
DB read error=error de lectura en base de datos
DB write error=error de escritura en base de datos

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831