KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pill application (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: solución viscosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pill application (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:solución viscosa
Entered by: Elías Sauza

22:56 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Limpieza de gasoductos
English term or phrase: pill application (en este contexto)
Uso de productos químicos para limpieza de gasoductos con taco.

Contexto:
Actual line conditions may affect these estimates. Following initial pill application, additional wash water followed by wiper/cleaning pigs will continue to remove debris from the line.

Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
solución viscosa
Explanation:
Aunque no mencionan sus aplicaciones en gasoductos, las definiciones abajo se refiere sin duda a un líquido viscoso por sus diversas aplicaciones. Inclusive podemos ver que también se refiere a los llamados "lodos" utilizados para detener la circulación de fluidos. No conozco el término exacto en español pero esto puede contribuir para que algún colega nos ayude,


pill
a gelled viscous fluid


pill

1. n. [Drilling] 1518

Any relatively small quantity (less than 200 bbl) of a special blend of drilling fluid to accomplish a specific task that the regular drilling fluid cannot perform. Examples include high-viscosity pills to help lift cuttings out of a vertical wellbore, freshwater pills to dissolve encroaching salt formations, pipe-freeing pills to destroy filter cake and relieve differential sticking forces and lost circulation material pills to plug a thief zone.

See: cuttings, differential sticking, lost circulation material, thief zone
2. n. [Drilling Fluids] 2198

A small volume of mud used for a specific purpose in a drilling operation. Various types of pills are needed from time to time on the rig, such as to stop circulation loss or free stuck drillpipe.

See: granular lost-circulation material, gunk plug, lost circulation, lost-circulation material, mud, rheology, slug, spotting fluid, viscosity
3. n. [Well Workover and Intervention] 4714

A relatively small volume of specially prepared fluid placed or circulated in the wellbore. Fluid pills are commonly prepared for a variety of special functions, such as a sweep pill prepared at high viscosity to circulate around the wellbore and pick up debris or wellbore fill. In counteracting lost-circulation problems, a lost-circulation pill prepared with flaked or fibrous material is designed to plug the perforations or formation interval losing the fluid.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Sigo en la nebulosa, pero la respuesta de Elias parece logica. Muchas gracias.

Roberto
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solución viscosa
Elías Sauza
4pill application=aplicación de abrasivoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pill application=aplicación de abrasivo


Explanation:
'Pill', en su significado de bola pequeña, se referiría en este caso a partículas redondeadas de un material abrasivo, o bien en el sentido opuesto tomando en cuenta que está en singular, sería una sola bola grande, como en la acepción de bola de cañón, pero de material flexible, capaz de ser empujada por el agua y los puercos o cerdos limpiadores/lavadores.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución viscosa


Explanation:
Aunque no mencionan sus aplicaciones en gasoductos, las definiciones abajo se refiere sin duda a un líquido viscoso por sus diversas aplicaciones. Inclusive podemos ver que también se refiere a los llamados "lodos" utilizados para detener la circulación de fluidos. No conozco el término exacto en español pero esto puede contribuir para que algún colega nos ayude,


pill
a gelled viscous fluid


pill

1. n. [Drilling] 1518

Any relatively small quantity (less than 200 bbl) of a special blend of drilling fluid to accomplish a specific task that the regular drilling fluid cannot perform. Examples include high-viscosity pills to help lift cuttings out of a vertical wellbore, freshwater pills to dissolve encroaching salt formations, pipe-freeing pills to destroy filter cake and relieve differential sticking forces and lost circulation material pills to plug a thief zone.

See: cuttings, differential sticking, lost circulation material, thief zone
2. n. [Drilling Fluids] 2198

A small volume of mud used for a specific purpose in a drilling operation. Various types of pills are needed from time to time on the rig, such as to stop circulation loss or free stuck drillpipe.

See: granular lost-circulation material, gunk plug, lost circulation, lost-circulation material, mud, rheology, slug, spotting fluid, viscosity
3. n. [Well Workover and Intervention] 4714

A relatively small volume of specially prepared fluid placed or circulated in the wellbore. Fluid pills are commonly prepared for a variety of special functions, such as a sweep pill prepared at high viscosity to circulate around the wellbore and pick up debris or wellbore fill. In counteracting lost-circulation problems, a lost-circulation pill prepared with flaked or fibrous material is designed to plug the perforations or formation interval losing the fluid.



    Reference: http://www.mms.gov/glossary/pa-pm.htm
    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=pill
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Sigo en la nebulosa, pero la respuesta de Elias parece logica. Muchas gracias.

Roberto