KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

discharge and bi-lever

Spanish translation: descargas, bi-palanca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge and bi-lever
Spanish translation:descargas, bi-palanca
Entered by: filibus

05:32 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: discharge and bi-lever
air discharge outlets.
face ,bi-lever , foot , defrost/foot
Gabriela González
Argentina
salidas (válvulas) de descarga de aire // doble palanca
Explanation:
"ARI Este mecanismo permite
la eficiente operación de las Válvulas de Descarga de Aire de ARI dotadas ..."
--------------------------------------
bi-lever = doble palanca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-levers: single lever/ double lever = mando sencillo/ mando doble
- \"doble palanca\" o \" doble mando\"= bimando
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salida de aire -- mando doble
Eusebio Abasolo
4salidas (válvulas) de descarga de aire // doble palancaxxxdawn39


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salidas (válvulas) de descarga de aire // doble palanca


Explanation:
"ARI Este mecanismo permite
la eficiente operación de las Válvulas de Descarga de Aire de ARI dotadas ..."
--------------------------------------
bi-lever = doble palanca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-levers: single lever/ double lever = mando sencillo/ mando doble
- \"doble palanca\" o \" doble mando\"= bimando
------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Reference: http://www.arivalves.com/Spanish/SP_Preguntas_Frequentes.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salida de aire -- mando doble


Explanation:
es suficiente con decir salida.(redundancia)
Mando doble, triple, etc


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340