KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

open plenum

Spanish translation: cámara abierta (de ventilación)


09:55 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: open plenum
Folleto sobre paneles para techos: tipo de panel metálico
Marva
Spanish translation:cámara abierta (de ventilación)
Explanation:
por las acepciones que encuentro de plenum, la referente a una cámara de ventilación me parece la más plausible para un techado.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1espacio diáfano sobre el falso techo
johnclaude
3cámara abierta (de ventilación)
moken


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacio diáfano sobre el falso techo


Explanation:
This measure will reduce heat transfer from the outside to the conditioned space due to increased effective Rvalue
of the insulated roof and sidewalls above the T-bar ceiling and decreased infiltration. Placing the thermal
insulation at the roof deck instead of the ceiling plane will also increase the effective duct efficiency. Since the
ducts will now lie within the thermal envelope, duct losses will help condition the space. Also, the duct
temperature will be closer to the temperature of an insulated plenum than that of an attic space over a lay-in
insulated ceiling as a result of this measure – reducing non-leakage losses into the plenum. This will further
decrease heating and cooling energy consumption and the peak electrical demand needed to cool the building
during the hottest times of year.
"Plenum space" es el área abierto encima del techado metálico, el cual puede ser diáfano = "open plenum" o no.
Creo que es esto

Moreover, most acoustic tile manufacturers do not recommend the use of insulation on top of these tiles
because the additional weight can result in the tiles bowing over time. This is especially true if the insulation
has to be compressed between the tile and building services in the plenum space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una ayudita

www.energy.ca.gov/2005_standards/documents/ measures/28/28_2002-03_TBAR.PDF

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: bueno...¡si lo llego a saber no me molesto!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cámara abierta (de ventilación)


Explanation:
por las acepciones que encuentro de plenum, la referente a una cámara de ventilación me parece la más plausible para un techado.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Gracias!!