KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"commit", ayuda con esta frase, please

Spanish translation: confirmar la acción


10:49 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "commit", ayuda con esta frase, please
If a user-level transaction deleted a given object but did not yet commit, subsequent attempts to lookup the same object in the database in the same transaction would return nothing.
Zubimendi
Spain
Spanish translation:confirmar la acción
Explanation:
creo que podría ser este el sentido
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4confirmar la acción
moken
3 +1consignarPablo Salas
3ejecutar
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confirmar la acción


Explanation:
creo que podría ser este el sentido

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: ese es el sentido
35 mins
  -> thnaks

agree  Natalia Infante
49 mins
  -> gracias natalia

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> gracias alceo

agree  Fabian Luttman
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignar


Explanation:
bueno, las transacciones normalmente se "consignan". Aunque el contexto no es que aclare demasiado. Suerte

Pablo Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Si, consignado, girado, sometido
20 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ejecutar


Explanation:
confirmar es mas que ejecutar, pero supongo que el programa se refiere al momento de grabar, ejecutar en la base de datos y no al posterior mensaje de confirmacion



    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340