KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fire rated

Spanish translation: sometido a prueba de resistencia al fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire rated
Spanish translation:sometido a prueba de resistencia al fuego
Entered by: xxxOso

20:31 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fire rated
Folleto sobre materiales.
Marva
prueba de resistencia al fuego
Explanation:
Hola Marva,
Si se trata de materiales de construcción tal vez le ayude el enlace incluido abajo:

"FIRE RESISTANCE RATING: The period of time a building or building component maintains the ability to confine a fire or continues to perform a given structural function or both, as determined by tests prescribed in Section 703..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evaluación contra-incendio
Elías Sauza
4 +1prueba de resistencia al fuegoxxxOso
4Resistencia al fuegoPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluación contra-incendio


Explanation:
así lo entiendo

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: "Con evaluación de resistencia al fuego" (?)
20 mins
  -> perfecto Andrés

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba de resistencia al fuego


Explanation:
Hola Marva,
Si se trata de materiales de construcción tal vez le ayude el enlace incluido abajo:

"FIRE RESISTANCE RATING: The period of time a building or building component maintains the ability to confine a fire or continues to perform a given structural function or both, as determined by tests prescribed in Section 703..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.fcia.org/articles/glossary.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: "Fire rated" > "Con evaluación de resistencia al fuego" (?)
14 mins
  -> Sí, o "sometido a la prueba de resistencia al fuego" Gracias, Andrés ¶:^)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistencia al fuego


Explanation:
Creo que así, a secas, y que probablemente venga el "rating" a continuación, ¿verdad?

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429