KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

finisher

Spanish translation: acabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finisher
Spanish translation:acabado
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

23:23 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cars handbook
English term or phrase: finisher
Remove screws securing door finisher. Pull door finisher to remove clips C101 door panel and remove door finisher.
dany2303
acabados
Explanation:
Aquí se llaman acabados.
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acabados
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +1embellecedores
Eusebio Abasolo
4moldura
P Forgas
3 +1terminación de la puerta
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminación de la puerta


Explanation:
No sé exactamente por qué han usado finisher en este contexto, pero yo imagino que es:
Retire (extraiga) los tornillos que sujetan la terminación de la puerta.

Debe ser una especie de panel de puerta.

Espero haberte ayudado,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura


Explanation:
en el enlace hay fotos y una descripción.

Felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://www.delorean.com/finisher.asp
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acabados


Explanation:
Aquí se llaman acabados.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
10 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embellecedores


Explanation:
usualmwente de inox


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
10 hrs