KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cowl

Spanish translation: cubretablrero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cowl
Spanish translation:cubretablrero
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

23:25 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cars handbook
English term or phrase: cowl
Exterior
1,2 hood front sealing rubber 3,4 cowl top seal and cowl top grille
dany2303
cubretablrero
Explanation:
Glos. terminología automotriz.

Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cubretablrero
Silvia Sassone
5CarenajeJaime Aguirre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cubretablrero


Explanation:
Glos. terminología automotriz.

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, cubretablero es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's. ¡Saludos Silvia! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, maestro. Saludos a ti también.

agree  nimrodtran: peeero... ¡dejá alguna pa' los pobres! ;-)))
8 mins
  -> ja, ja!! Gracias... pero me agarró en la compu... that's why

agree  José Antonio V.
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carenaje


Explanation:
Dependiendo del vehículo (motos, carros), es capó, cubierta o carenaje (motos, vehículos espaciales)- para dispositivos es capucha, campana

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430