KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tracking gauge

Spanish translation: indicador de alineación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking gauge
Spanish translation:indicador de alineación
Entered by: Elías Sauza

12:01 Jan 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cars handbook
English term or phrase: tracking gauge
Body Alignment:
When using a tracking gauge, adjust both pointers to equal length.
Then check the pointers and gauge.
dany2303
indicador de alineación
Explanation:
hay de muchos tipos para diferentes aplicaciones
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6indicador de alineación
Elías Sauza
4galga transportadora
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indicador de alineación


Explanation:
hay de muchos tipos para diferentes aplicaciones


    Reference: http://www.ala-internet.com/espanol/diccionario/i.html
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Encontrarás una buena descripción en: http://www.advancedracing.com/toegauge.html
11 mins
  -> veámosla, grac ias Val

agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins
  -> saludos EDLING

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
48 mins
  -> saludos Eusebio

agree  Gracie
1 hr
  -> saludos Graciela

agree  Patricia CASEY
4 hrs
  -> cordiales saludos Patricia

agree  José Antonio V.
13 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galga transportadora


Explanation:
Parece un instrumento relativamente rudimentario. Quizas simplemente un compas transportador de puntas.



    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340