KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wooble plate

Spanish translation: compresor de leva plana


18:09 Jan 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cars handbook
English term or phrase: wooble plate
The force acts around the journal pin near the wooble plate and is generated by the pressure difference before and behind the piston
dany2303
Spanish translation:compresor de leva plana
Explanation:
The spelling is "wobble".

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Physics(=PH)


Definition a compressor in which the pistons move parallel to the crankshaft,being moved either by a cam or by a plate mounted axially on the shaft and inclined to it

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM swash plate compressor

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(2)
TERM wobble plate compressor



Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION



(1)
TERM compresor de leva plana

Reference TERMCAT

Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compresor de leva plana
johnclaude
5Placa movibleHerminio
2 +1placa oscilante
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compresor de leva plana


Explanation:
The spelling is "wobble".

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Physics(=PH)


Definition a compressor in which the pistons move parallel to the crankshaft,being moved either by a cam or by a plate mounted axially on the shaft and inclined to it

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM swash plate compressor

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(2)
TERM wobble plate compressor



Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION



(1)
TERM compresor de leva plana

Reference TERMCAT



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Yes, it is "wobble"
7 mins
  -> thanks Sebastian

agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr
  -> thanks Cecilia

agree  José Antonio V.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks José Antonio

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa oscilante


Explanation:
Dany, no encontré en mis glosarios este término, pero no creo (perdón) que se trate de una llave. En el contexto se habla de "una fuerza que actúa alrededor del pasador de gorrón, cerca de esta "supuesta placa o plancha" y se genera mediante... etc. etc.

Esperemos que opinen otros colegas que entiendan más en el tema, pero yo me inclino por una placa o plancha que oscila.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: agree
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placa movible


Explanation:
Es una placa ubicada en un eje, la cual se encuentra inclinada en un angulo obliquo al centro de rotacion reprocicando este movimiento.

Herminio