KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

heat shrink

Spanish translation: tubo termocontraíble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat shrink
Spanish translation:tubo termocontraíble
Entered by: zulemaf

22:57 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pump
English term or phrase: heat shrink
Slide heat shrinks back over each the four exposed wire connections and apply heat to collapse insulation material around connection.
zulemaf
Argentina
tubo termorretráctil
Explanation:

http://www.ako.es/pdfs/351219200.pdf

http://www.diotronic.com/tubo.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1materiales (películas) termoencogibles/termocontraíblesxxxForna
5 +1tubo termorretráctil
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubo termorretráctil


Explanation:

http://www.ako.es/pdfs/351219200.pdf

http://www.diotronic.com/tubo.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Muy seguramente se trate de un tubo: se coloca sobre el cable antes de hacer el empalme y se calienta luego para que se encoja ( o contraiga o reduzca como bien dijo Forna) Cuidado Zulema: no vayas a decir "colapsar alrededor de la conexión".
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materiales (películas) termoencogibles/termocontraíbles


Explanation:
Routledge

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: termoencogible
35 mins
  -> Gracias Jaime