KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trip

Spanish translation: disparo (uno de los tantos significados)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trip
Spanish translation:disparo (uno de los tantos significados)
Entered by: charlesink

01:46 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steam turbines
English term or phrase: trip
In the case of vapor turbine trip, the HP turbine inlet valves are closed
charlesink
disparo
Explanation:
HOla Carlos,

Según el dicc. Robb y también según mi marido, trip es disparo.
HTH :-)

Cariños.
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elinor
Saludos
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desconexión
Elías Sauza
4disparo
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desconexión


Explanation:
trip 2 n
MECH ENG desconexión f, desenganche m, disparo m, dispositivo de disparo m, dispositivo interruptor m, disyuntor m, fiador m, gatillo m, relé m
PETR TECH maniobra f, viaje m
PROD, SAFE dispositivo de disparo m, dispositivo interruptor m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 01:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=277757

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo
1 min
  -> saludos Angel, feliz año nuevo

agree  LaCat
2 mins
  -> saludos Icframe

agree  Jose Sentamans
3 mins
  -> saludos josenpla

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disparo


Explanation:
HOla Carlos,

Según el dicc. Robb y también según mi marido, trip es disparo.
HTH :-)

Cariños.


    Dicc. para Ingenieros de Luis Robb
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elinor
Saludos
Carlos