KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bypass station

Spanish translation: estación de derivación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypass station
Spanish translation:estación de derivación
Entered by: charlesink

01:55 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steam turbines
English term or phrase: bypass station
In the case of steam turbine trip, the HP turbine inlet valves are closed. The HP steam bypass station opens in order to prevent pressure increase.
charlesink
estación de derivación
Explanation:
bypass 2 n
COAL, CONST derivación f, desviación f, desvío m
ELEC circuit derivación f, desviación f, desvío m (Esp), interruptor m
GAS desviación f, desvío m, derivación f
HYDRAUL desvío m, desviación f, derivación f
MECH ENG desviación f, derivación f, desvío m
PETR TECH desvío m, desviación f, derivación f
PROD desviación f, derivación f, desvío m
TRANSP derivación f, desviación f, desvío m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estación de derivación
Elías Sauza
4estación de derivación o desvío
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estación de derivación


Explanation:
bypass 2 n
COAL, CONST derivación f, desviación f, desvío m
ELEC circuit derivación f, desviación f, desvío m (Esp), interruptor m
GAS desviación f, desvío m, derivación f
HYDRAUL desvío m, desviación f, derivación f
MECH ENG desviación f, derivación f, desvío m
PETR TECH desvío m, desviación f, derivación f
PROD desviación f, derivación f, desvío m
TRANSP derivación f, desviación f, desvío m


    Eurodicautom, Routledge, exp.
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Ups... me ganaste de mano :-)
1 min
  -> saludos hasta Argentina

agree  P Forgas
7 mins
  -> saludos P. Forgas

agree  Gabriela Lozano
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estación de derivación o desvío


Explanation:
Good luck! :-)


    Reference: http://www.Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860