KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Combi

Spanish translation: Combi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combi
Spanish translation:Combi
Entered by: Alan Lambson

19:18 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Combi
En una lista del personal de una nave pescadora, figura este puesto. ¿Será una persona que hace un poco de todo?
Alan Lambson
combi
Explanation:
I haven´t found it as a post, but "combi" is the same in both languages.
"Happy New Year!! Free Shipping on all "Strollers thru January
31st !!! "Savvy DX Travel Stoller only $129.99 !! ...
Descripción: On-line store for Combi strollers and accessories.The site contains the complete line of Combi baby...
Categoría: Shopping > Children > Baby "> Equipment > Strollers"
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Transporte en Combi hasta el Lago Verde (Parque ... Equipo personal: casco, chaleco salvavidas,
traje de neoprene y ... el visitante podrá disfrutar de la pesca y de ...\"
No es un puesto: es un TIPO DE BARCO DE PESCA.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
\"... Fishing Boats, COMBI, 32 Ft. 0 In. Bay Head, NJ, 1989, 134000.00, View, ... Fishing
Boats, 33 Combi, 33 Ft. 0 In. Long Beach, CA, 1982, 89900.00, USD, View, ... \"
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Parece que hace referencia al tipo de embarcación. Es un buque factoría y al mismo tiempo lleva pasajeros.

Saludos,
Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tipo de transporte
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Furgón con caja solidaria (KOMBI - VOLKSWAGEN)xxxForna
4transporte de personal
Rick Henry
4combixxxdawn39
1 +1¿embarcación [barco] pesquera [o] tipo "combi"?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combi


Explanation:
I haven´t found it as a post, but "combi" is the same in both languages.
"Happy New Year!! Free Shipping on all "Strollers thru January
31st !!! "Savvy DX Travel Stoller only $129.99 !! ...
Descripción: On-line store for Combi strollers and accessories.The site contains the complete line of Combi baby...
Categoría: Shopping > Children > Baby "> Equipment > Strollers"
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Transporte en Combi hasta el Lago Verde (Parque ... Equipo personal: casco, chaleco salvavidas,
traje de neoprene y ... el visitante podrá disfrutar de la pesca y de ...\"
No es un puesto: es un TIPO DE BARCO DE PESCA.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
\"... Fishing Boats, COMBI, 32 Ft. 0 In. Bay Head, NJ, 1989, 134000.00, View, ... Fishing
Boats, 33 Combi, 33 Ft. 0 In. Long Beach, CA, 1982, 89900.00, USD, View, ... \"
Un saludo.


    www.epinions.com/ kifm-Single_Strollers-Simo-Classic_Combi_System
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Parece que hace referencia al tipo de embarcación. Es un buque factoría y al mismo tiempo lleva pasajeros.

Saludos,
Alan

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipo de transporte


Explanation:
Hola,

Según casi todos los enlaces de Google, cuando se busca por combi y barco, se trata de un tipo de transporte.

Te incluyo información de un enlace.

Saludos.

http://www.ucm.es/info/especulo/numero16/peruana.html

De los poetas aquí incluidos, once se encuentran fuera del país. Montalbetti, Chanove, Chirinos, Dreyfus, Mazzotti, Frisancho, Echarri e Ildefonso viven en los Estados Unidos; todos ellos (salvo Chanove y Frisancho) ligados al campo académico. Chocano reside en España, Ángeles en Alemania y Álvarez en el Paraguay. El resto de los autores reside en el Perú, muchos de ellos no saben hasta cuándo. Carlos Oliva falleció trágicamente en 1994, atropellado por una "combi" (servicio informal de transporte metropolitano y, curiosamente, símbolo del "poder informal" en el Perú de los noventas). Otro poeta joven, Juan Vega, sufriría igual suerte en 1996.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo, Patricia :D
1 day8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporte de personal


Explanation:
It's a separate boat used to transport crew.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en vez de personal, también se puede usar tripulación.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Furgón con caja solidaria (KOMBI - VOLKSWAGEN)


Explanation:


Si se trata de un vehículo de transporte,entonces creo que es KOMBI, como podrás confirmar en los enlaces...

Volkswagen Kombi
Volkswagen Kombi Año: 1993. Tipo: Panel. Marca: Volkswagen. Modelo:
Kombi. Condiciones Generales del vehículo. Plato, disco, collarín ...
www.repuestos-paraje.com.ve/servicios/ class/volkswagen_kombi.htm - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Volkswagen Kombi - [ Traduzir esta página ]
www.mhdesign.co.nz/illustration/kombi.html - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Volkswagen "Kombi" Celebrates 50 Years -
... Volkswagen "Kombi" Celebrates 50 Years. 03 March 2000 March 8, 2000 marks
50 years of production of the legendary Volkswagen Kombi. ...
www.autoweb.com.au/start_60/showall_/id_VWN/ doc_vwg0003032/cms/news/newsarticle.html - 16k



xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿embarcación [barco] pesquera [o] tipo "combi"?


Explanation:
Hi Alan!
Could this refer to a "type" of fishing craft or vessel rather than a member of the crew? I'm probably way off base but I found numerous Google references in this regard. See:

fishing boat page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
↘Fishing ↘Rafting ↘ Amarda ↘ Banana ↘ Combi ↘Standard
↘손질및관리. Copyright(c) machboat.com Inc.
www.machboat.com/boat/fishindex.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blackfin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fishing Boats, 33 Combi, 33 Ft. ... Trolling Motors | Boats | Props | Yacht Brokers |
Outboard Motors | Boat Dealers Boat Insurance | Fishing Boats | Sail ...
boats.iboats.com/blackfin/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marine Classifieds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1992 18' Capecraft; Blackfin Combi 38; 24 ft Stamas Hardtop; 14" carolina skiff;
45 ... Flats Boat; fishing boat; 1984 Dusky 233 FAC; 21' Aquasport CC; 278 Baha Cruiser; ...
www.marineweather.com/cf/ classifieds_list1.cfm?CategoryID=11 - 101k - 13 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Express - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Description: 1983 BLACKFIN COMBI, 25' ,,THIS IS THE BOAT THAT PUT BLACKFIN ON
THE MAP AS A SERIOUS FISHING PLATFORM!IT'S A HEAVILY BUILT DEEPN VEE HULL ...
www.iboats.com/boats/marine--1/boats--10/powerboats_to_35_f... express--1015/14557-ad.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Snug Harbor Yacht Sales 571 W Lake Ave, Ste 2 Bay Head, NJ 08742 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1987 BLACKFIN COMBI, 29' 0'' ,THIS IS ALL YHE FISHING BOAT YOU WILL EVER NEED.THIS
VESSEL HAS THE STANDARD BLACKFIN LAYOUT, LARGE V BERTH LOUNGE WITH CUSHIONS ...
www.iboats.com/sites/snugharbor/site_page_566/ listing_sum_manufacturer_1.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iboats.com ]

Obsession Sport Fishing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Obsession. 32 foot Blackfin Combi, arguably the best 32 foot fishing
boat on the water today. This is an overbuilt boat weighing ...
www.obsessionsportfishing.com/page443138.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Jersey Fishing Boats - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Description: 1989 BLACKFIN COMBI, 32' ,,,THIS BOAT IS READY TO FISH!! WITH 300
HP DETRIOTS WITH 715 HOURS. EIGHT MAN RAFT. GOOD ELECTRONICS. WINDLASS. ...
www.newjerseyboats.com/boats--10/powerboats_to_35_ft--100/ fishing_boats--1016/14175-ad.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fox Anti-Eject Combi Rigs from Carp Fishing Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Back to Product Guide. Rig Bits. Fox Anti-Eject Combi Rig Ideal on hard
fished waters, this rig features fox`s long shank anti-eject hook. ...
www.carpfishingonline.com/rig_bits/anti_eject.htm


The above would appear to be perhaps a "combination" of fishing boat pleasure craft.

Luck!
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un saludito, Terry :D
1 day7 hrs