KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

micrometer slide

Spanish translation: cursor micrométrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micrometer slide
Spanish translation:cursor micrométrico
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

16:22 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / balancing machine
English term or phrase: micrometer slide
Numerical axis checking and adjustment:

B axis, R axis/cutter tool distance.

-Measure with a micrometer slide the distance between the cutter tool end and the edge of the workpiece support.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cursor micrométrico
Explanation:
herramienta de comparación y medición utilizada en laboratorios
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cursor micrométrico
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1regla con escala micrométrica
Valentín Hernández Lima


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regla con escala micrométrica


Explanation:
Probablemente una guía o regleta con una escala para medir unidades de longitud equivalentes a la millonésima parte del metro, por ejemplo,de 0 a 2000 µm.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cursor micrométrico


Explanation:
herramienta de comparación y medición utilizada en laboratorios

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977