KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

band-pass filtering

Spanish translation: filtro de paso de banda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band-pass filter
Spanish translation:filtro de paso de banda
Entered by: charlesink

17:55 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbine controls
English term or phrase: band-pass filtering
Analog signals are conditioned by band-pass filtering. The output signals from the transmitters are each sent to an analog output jack and made available to the I&C system.
charlesink
filtro de paso de banda
Explanation:
a filter designed to transmit a band of frequencies with negligible loss while rejecting all other frequencies

Reference Turner,Dict of Electronics,p78
(1)
TERM bandpass filter

Reference Turner,Dict of Electronics,p78

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM filtro de paso de banda

Reference Collazo, Dicc encic. de términos técnicos, McGraw Hill, Madrid, 1989

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM filtro pasabanda

Reference Collazo, Dicc encic. de términos técnicos, McGraw Hill, Madrid, 1989

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores

Selected response from:

mariela valente
Italy
Grading comment
;MUchas gracias!!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filtro de paso de banda
mariela valente
5filtro de banda-paso/filtro de banda pasante/filtro de frecuenciaxxxForna
5filtrado pasabanda
VRN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filtro de paso de banda


Explanation:
a filter designed to transmit a band of frequencies with negligible loss while rejecting all other frequencies

Reference Turner,Dict of Electronics,p78
(1)
TERM bandpass filter

Reference Turner,Dict of Electronics,p78

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM filtro de paso de banda

Reference Collazo, Dicc encic. de términos técnicos, McGraw Hill, Madrid, 1989

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM filtro pasabanda

Reference Collazo, Dicc encic. de términos técnicos, McGraw Hill, Madrid, 1989

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores



mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
;MUchas gracias!!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser
27 mins

agree  Egmont
34 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filtrado pasabanda


Explanation:
Opción más sintética

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filtro de banda-paso/filtro de banda pasante/filtro de frecuencia


Explanation:
Also sprach Routledge

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695