KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

chopper disk

Spanish translation: disco interruptor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chopper disk
Spanish translation:disco interruptor
Entered by: mgazitua

21:28 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chopper disk
From a troubleshooting guide for an infrared imaging device:

"If image in viewfinder has low contrast or if there is no image:

Chopper disk is not spinning. Remove lens and ensure disk is freely spinning."
mgazitua
Chile
disco interruptor
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disco interruptor
Laurent Slowack
5 +1disco recortador
VRN
4disco interruptor perforado
posada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disco interruptor


Explanation:
-


    Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
22 mins

agree  Egmont
43 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disco recortador


Explanation:
Es un disco con aberturas que "recorta" o sea modula el haz infrarrojo

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
32 mins
  -> Gracias, alkvw

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco interruptor perforado


Explanation:
se utiliza disco perforado, solo, pero es mas exacto interruptor perforado.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981