KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

maintenance principal

Spanish translation: principios de mantenimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance principal
Spanish translation:principios de mantenimiento
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:59 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maintenance manual
English term or phrase: maintenance principal
This technical manual contains ***maintenance principal*** of a XXXXXX system.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
principios de mantenimiento
Explanation:
Estos principios de mantenimiento pueden resumirse como (1) un lugar para cada objeto,(2) cada objeto en su lugar, (3) cada objeto bien visible y (4) cada uno ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.puntex.es/mantenimiento/153/153debate.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principios de mantenimiento
Maria Luisa Duarte
3mantenimiento principal/primaria/fundamental
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principios de mantenimiento


Explanation:
Estos principios de mantenimiento pueden resumirse como (1) un lugar para cada objeto,(2) cada objeto en su lugar, (3) cada objeto bien visible y (4) cada uno ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.puntex.es/mantenimiento/153/153debate.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mantenimiento principal/primaria/fundamental


Explanation:
Hola Tweety!
Aunque pareciera "principios" [pues por la forma en que está escrito] ...no creo que esto sea correcto ya que en inglés, esto sería "principle" y NO "principal".

Así que creo honestamente que:
1) Está mal escrito en inglés....o,
2) Estoy yo en lo correcto

También, véase:

Aerospace 15 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reference No. JRS/613 email CV for this vacancy. Job description: Principal
Maintenance Analyst (Ref. 2043). ... Principal Maintenance Analyst (Ref. 2043). ...
www.jigsaw-recruitment.com/aerospace-job-15.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

TRANSPORTATION TECHNICIAN PRINCIPAL, MAINTENANCE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TRANSPORTATION TECHNICIAN PRINCIPAL, MAINTENANCE, CLASS NO. 03642.
CLASS PURPOSE. To supervise or coordinate transportation projects ...
www.dhr.state.id.us/specs/03642.asp


Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada + Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315