KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Sistema de precalentamiento

Spanish translation: preheating system


23:20 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sistema de precalentamiento
sub heading in car manual
slanoss
Spanish translation:preheating system
Explanation:
Hope it helps.. see if it fits your context...
Car Heating Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... than 60 days of the year. At times like that, driving is more comfortable,
safer and healthier with a preheating system in the car. ...
www.eberspacher.com/Car_Heating.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
BERU AG : New preheating system for BMW - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Starting, August 2001 BMW will be the first car manufacturer to incorporate Beru's
new ISS (Instant Start System) preheating system as a standard feature in ...
www.beru.com/english/aktuelles/ presse/20010911-BI113.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vegetable oil instead of diesel- an alternative fuel? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If your car doesn\'t have an after-start preaheating it is usefull to buy one ... Get a
new fuel filter and always include it into the preheating system, so it can\'t ...
people.freenet.de/sthl/poel/VegFAQ.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preheating system
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1engine warm-up system
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine warm-up system


Explanation:
Hi Slanloss!
See:

[PDF]2. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 2. System description .
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Page 3. 2. SYSTEM DESCRIPTION TECHNICAL HANDBOOK ­ DEFA Warm Up 6 2. DEFA engine
heater DEFA supplies engine heaters for all air-cooled or water ...
www.defa.com/doc/systemxdescription.pdf - Páginas similares

PartsAmerica.com - Cooling System Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... high enough to fully check a multispeed fan system. ... occurs on cold starts before the
engine is warm ... Cars without thermostats may never warm up fully - confusing ...
www.partsamerica.com/MaintenanceCoolingSystem.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cooling Woes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A cooling system needs to let the engine warm up and then ... The designer of the cooling
system on, say, a '65 ... bet there are more than a few cars running around ...
www.autorestorer.com/articles/art102.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Click and Clack Talk Cars: October 1992 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the service manuals of several brands of cars, I have ... into the other portions of the
system (like the ... the heater setting has nothing to do with engine warm up. ...
cartalk.cars.com/Columns/Archive/1992/October/14.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Cooling/Heating system - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the force that moves the coolant around the system. ... heat faster, as well as helps
the engine warm up quicker ... Engine coolant: In the olden days, cars used plain ...
mypage.direct.ca/k/kdomries/cooling.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Exhaust System Warm-Up Analysis Using The WAVE Code
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... include transient heat transfer in the exhaust system. ... here to compute the transient
warm-up of a 5 ... 2 Experimental Study Engine The gasoline engine analyzed in ...
www.ricardo.com/pressrelease/volvo-paper.pdf - Páginas similares

Motor Max Technical Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... all engine parts, creating a more even warm-up, reducing cold start wear and tear
on engine components ... on the size and volume of your entire water system. ...
www.racerpartswholesale.com/max1.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Newsletters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... including carbon, that are left behind when gasoline burns in the fuel delivery
system. Short trips, where the engine doesn’t really warm up before it is ...
www.owenautomotive.ca/Newsletters & Such.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chicago Tribune | GM to make remote starter factory option - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fob and the car will start and warm up while you ... The system also checks engine oil
pressure, engine temperature ... car parked in "drive." Though the engine will be ...
www.chicagotribune.com/classified/automotive/columnists/ chi-0211110022nov11,0,7233171.column - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gemini No.1 - january 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CO 2 can cool down ­ and warm up ­ your car. ... While it can take considerable time
for an engine to heat up a car in winter, the CO 2 -based system is able ...
www.ntnu.no/gemini/2000-01e/44.html


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: perfect!
33 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Pma:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preheating system


Explanation:
Hope it helps.. see if it fits your context...
Car Heating Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... than 60 days of the year. At times like that, driving is more comfortable,
safer and healthier with a preheating system in the car. ...
www.eberspacher.com/Car_Heating.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
BERU AG : New preheating system for BMW - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Starting, August 2001 BMW will be the first car manufacturer to incorporate Beru's
new ISS (Instant Start System) preheating system as a standard feature in ...
www.beru.com/english/aktuelles/ presse/20010911-BI113.php - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vegetable oil instead of diesel- an alternative fuel? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If your car doesn\'t have an after-start preaheating it is usefull to buy one ... Get a
new fuel filter and always include it into the preheating system, so it can\'t ...
people.freenet.de/sthl/poel/VegFAQ.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translationary
5 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: creo que si se refiere a un motor diesel, esta es la traducción se ajusta más ya que estos motores llevan calentadores de arranque y un sistema eléctrico definido.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  mslang: Preheating System es correcto
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, tocayo!