KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

aileron trim

Spanish translation: compensación del alerón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aileron trim
Spanish translation:compensación del alerón
Entered by: essef

17:22 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: aileron trim
possibly used as a measure unit in avionics
essef
compensación del alerón
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equilibrar el aleron
swisstell
5 +1ajustar el alerón
Rottie
5compensación del alerón
Fabricio Castillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equilibrar el aleron


Explanation:
to dimish the drag of air. Ailerons at the (tips of) wings are used to add or diminish air resistance. Take it from a "frequent flyer".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie: pero es "alerón"
15 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustar el alerón


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 00:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si buscas en Google por \"alerón ajuste avión\" encontrarás más pistas.

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: ajuste de aleron
1 day12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensación del alerón


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977