KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vertical compression stud

Spanish translation: Espárrago de compresión vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical compression stud
Spanish translation:Espárrago de compresión vertical
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:57 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vertical compression stud
1. GLASS DOME STRUCTURE
1.1 General design

The vertical compression studs are stainless steel rods 40mm AISI 316.
Sergio Carvajal
Espárrago de compresión vertical
Explanation:
Los ~ están fabricados con varillas de acero AISI 316 de 40 mm.
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Espárrago de compresión vertical
Fabricio Castillo
5Pernos de compresión vertical
POLARIA
4perno o pasador de compresión vertical
CCW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espárrago de compresión vertical


Explanation:
Los ~ están fabricados con varillas de acero AISI 316 de 40 mm.

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perno o pasador de compresión vertical


Explanation:
stud = perno, pasador, etc.

hay muchos ejemplos de "compresión vertical" en la red.

Espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.google.cl/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22de+comp...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pernos de compresión vertical


Explanation:
Pernos es la acepción más extendida.
Suerte Sergio.

POLARIA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27