KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plummeblocks

Spanish translation: cojinete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plummer block
Spanish translation:cojinete
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

20:46 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plummeblocks
Es un componente de correa transportadora.

No encontré ningún resultado en Google. ¿Alguien ha visto antes este término?

Gracias por su ayuda.
Marianela Melleda
Chile
cojinete
Explanation:
plummer block n
MECH ENG cojinete m
PROD chumacera f

Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Elías. Gracias también a María Luisa. Elegí cojinete porque en Chile se usa más.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cojinete
Elías Sauza
5 +1chumacera
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cojinete


Explanation:
plummer block n
MECH ENG cojinete m
PROD chumacera f



Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Elías. Gracias también a María Luisa. Elegí cojinete porque en Chile se usa más.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: decididamente "cojinete"
40 mins
  -> saludos Fabricio

agree  Will Matter: correct but the English is "plumBer" NOT "plummer".
2 hrs

agree  Enrique: plummer block is OK, and so are Elias' suggestions
1504 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chumacera


Explanation:
plummer blocks?

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: actually, it's "plumBer" if you know how to spell......
2 hrs