KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drilling thread hole

Spanish translation: orificio roscado de la mecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drilling thread hole
Spanish translation:orificio roscado de la mecha
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

23:33 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / belt stretching
English term or phrase: drilling thread hole
Push the slide against one mechanical end.
Using the locking screw, which is inside the ***drilling thread hole***, stretch the belt using an Allen key.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
orificio roscado de la mecha
Explanation:
Alternativas: orificio roscado del perforador / del taladro, etc. Ver contexto y adaptar. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orificio roscado de la mecha
Fabricio Castillo
5agujero del tamaño de la cuerda del taladro
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4orificio roscadoandy37


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orificio roscado de la mecha


Explanation:
Alternativas: orificio roscado del perforador / del taladro, etc. Ver contexto y adaptar. Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agujero del tamaño de la cuerda del taladro


Explanation:
I hope it helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orificio roscado


Explanation:
Creo que ese texto debe haber sido originado en Extremo Oriente y debió decir *drilled thread hole* o *threaded hole"
Es mi opinión.

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 88