KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

oil bearing

Spanish translation: cojinete a aceite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil bearing
Spanish translation:cojinete a aceite
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

00:53 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: oil bearing
La máquina está equipada con un grupo hidráulico de aceite para suministrar el ***oil bearing***. Actually, due to the necessary bearing stiffness, the chosen system is a system using ***oil bearing*** instead of an air bearing. The fact is that the bearing surface is too small to accept the force generated by the unbalance force during the rotation.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cojinete hidrálico / a aceite
Explanation:
...en lugar de un cojinete neumático...
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cojinete hidrálico / a aceite
Fabricio Castillo
5Rodamiento de aceiteBeatriz Read


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cojinete hidrálico / a aceite


Explanation:
...en lugar de un cojinete neumático...

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Rosanna Balistreri
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
23 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rodamiento de aceite


Explanation:
Es un cojinete en forma de manguito con un orificio por donde el aceite sale para lubricar la superficie entre la barra y el cojinete o rodamiento.

Source: Louis A. Robb Engineers dictionary and Larousse technical dictionary (spanish)

Beatriz Read
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71