KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

JOG+ y JOG -

Spanish translation: Jog


02:15 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: JOG+ y JOG -
Move the gantry with the JOG + and simultaneously rapid push button until the required position. To make the position better use only jog + or jog -. To get the loading/unloading exact position of the station, check by movement up and down of the Gripper that the work piece is correctly loaded in the center of the station.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Spanish translation:Jog
Explanation:
Jog+ y Jog- implica un ajuste fino de la posición, por avances sucesivos. Es un mando de control. Puede ser mediante una rueda giratoria, botón o anillo. Se usa cualquiera de los tres dependiendo de cómo sea físicamente, e incluso se deja el término jog sin traducir, poniendo sencillamente una explicación entre paréntesis o identificándolo como botón jog, o control jog.
Selected response from:

POLARIA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transportar/mover delante/atrasGilbert Ashley
5Jog
POLARIA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportar/mover delante/atras


Explanation:
En la maquinaria Jog quiere decir mover rapidamente. A veces se usa como Transport Mode. +,- quiere decir delante/atras o arriba/abajo dependiendo del tipo de maquina.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jog


Explanation:
Jog+ y Jog- implica un ajuste fino de la posición, por avances sucesivos. Es un mando de control. Puede ser mediante una rueda giratoria, botón o anillo. Se usa cualquiera de los tres dependiendo de cómo sea físicamente, e incluso se deja el término jog sin traducir, poniendo sencillamente una explicación entre paréntesis o identificándolo como botón jog, o control jog.

POLARIA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27