KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

unlatch the stand still spindle

Spanish translation: destrabar la espiga detenedora/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unlatch the stand still spindle
Spanish translation:destrabar la espiga detenedora/
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

04:11 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unlatch the stand still spindle
In case where the door cannot be opened, push the emergency stop that will ***unlatch the stand still spindle***. Following this operation, adjust the pressure regulator with the serrated black knob (to rotate it, pull it down).


Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
destrabar la espiga detenedora/
Explanation:
soltar la tranca/retirar el cerrojo.
Escoja lo que le gusta...quiere decir que al empujar el boton la puerta se puede abrir.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liberar la salida.Adriana Torres
5destrabar la espiga detenedora/Gilbert Ashley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destrabar la espiga detenedora/


Explanation:
soltar la tranca/retirar el cerrojo.
Escoja lo que le gusta...quiere decir que al empujar el boton la puerta se puede abrir.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberar la salida.


Explanation:
Coincido con Gilbert. Traducir la idea sin ser tan fiel a las palabras.
"liberar la salida", "soltar la traba", "dejar la salida libre".
Suerte!

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388