KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hit gently the motor

Spanish translation: ponga en marcha el motor suavemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit gently the motor
Spanish translation:ponga en marcha el motor suavemente
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:14 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hit gently the motor
Then check the bet stretching by tightening hardly the belt between the thumb and the index finger and verify no belt flexion. If the belt has a flexion (even small), unscrew a little the 4 Allen screw motor holder in the slide. Then ***hit gently the motor*** until the belt is correctly stretched. Retighten the four Allen screw.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
ponga en marcha el motor suavemente
Explanation:
El verbo "to hit" quizá indique más bien pisar o accionar el pedal o el botón u otro dispositivo de control de arranque del motor que permite ponerlo en marcha, pero, por extensión, se entiende que se acciona el motor al accionar ese dispositivo.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5haga andar el motor en marcha lenta
Sol
4ponga en marcha el motor suavemente
Valentín Hernández Lima
2 +2golpear ligeramente el motorArcoiris
3golpee el motor suavemente
patrick32


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
golpear ligeramente el motor


Explanation:
me imagino que esto ayudara a que la banda alcance la tension necesaria

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponga en marcha el motor suavemente


Explanation:
El verbo "to hit" quizá indique más bien pisar o accionar el pedal o el botón u otro dispositivo de control de arranque del motor que permite ponerlo en marcha, pero, por extensión, se entiende que se acciona el motor al accionar ese dispositivo.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golpee el motor suavemente


Explanation:
me imagino que se referira a esto

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haga andar el motor en marcha lenta


Explanation:
Productos Pittpenn Oil C - [ Translate this page ]
... Haga andar el motor en forma normal y verifique su temperatura correcta. ... Cerciórese
de que el motor este caliente y en marcha lenta. ...
greentec.hypermart.net/servicios.htm
20021209Log

... Bill has just finished baking banana bread so we are about to hit the engine
again and move on off to the south in search of the trade winds.
www.geocities.com/menius/20021209Log.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también

* ARRANQUE DESPACIO *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*HAGA GIRAR EL MOTOR * (despacio/lentamente/suavemente)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149