KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crawler frames

Spanish translation: bastidores de las orugas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawler frames
Spanish translation:bastidores de las orugas
Entered by: xxxForna

10:51 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crawler frames
TRACK WIDTH ADJUSTMENT


In the transport position the crawler frames are against the middle boy of the undercarriage. In working positions the crawler frames are pushed out. On each side there is a limit bar (1) with a stop.
NuclearSky
bastidores de las orugas
Explanation:
If I well remember this is calle track frame. Thne it is fo rsure "bastidor de las orugas".
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bastidores de las orugasxxxForna
5estructura de la orugaRuth García
4bastidores de oruga
posada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastidores de las orugas


Explanation:
If I well remember this is calle track frame. Thne it is fo rsure "bastidor de las orugas".

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estructura de la oruga


Explanation:
Estoy traduciendo ahora mismo un manual sobre este tema y es la traducción que me propone el cliente en su memoria de traducción.


Ruth García
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastidores de oruga


Explanation:
bastidores tipo oruga.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981