KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

struck

Spanish translation: capacidad justa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:struck capacity
Spanish translation:capacidad justa

11:55 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: struck
Se trata de un manual sobre transportadores de oruga para el transporte de material en obras.

En la tabla de especificaciones aparece lo siguiente:

Capacity
- **Struck** = 0,55 m3
- Heaped (SAE) = 0,79 m3

Sé que "heaped" es "amontonado". Pero ¿y "struck"? Agradecería cualquier ayuda.

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Ruth García
Spain
VER EXPLICACIÓN
Explanation:
Hola Ruth!
Por lo que veo, esto se trata de la capacidad de la "cuchara" o "pala" de una excavadora.

La capacidad [heaped = colmada/amontonada/apilada] es "X" mientras la capacidad "struck" aparentemente significa la "capacidad justa [o, medida] de la cuchara o pala.

Enseqguida le pongo unvínculo a ver si le queda bien a su contexto.

Véase:

http://www.free-tractor-manuals.com/consumers/backhoes/backh...

KB85
Bucket
Bucket
Width Cutting
Width Teeth Weight Heaped
Capacity Struck
Capacity
9" 10" 3 86 lbs .86 cu. ft. .75 cu. ft.
12" 13" 3 90 lbs 1.14 cu. ft. 1.0 cu. ft.
15" 16" 4 101 lbs 1.56 cu. ft. 1.25 cu. ft.
18" 19" 4 112 lbs 1.85 cu. ft. 1.5 cu. ft.
24" 25" 5 113 lbs 2.38 cu. ft. 2.0 cu. ft.
36" 37" 6 160 lbs 3.40 cu. ft. 3.0 cu. ft.


Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo Ruth!
Algunos vínculos para corrobora mi respuesta. Fíjese, sobre en el último en donde dice [traducido] \"capacidad de la cuchara o pala \"hasta el borde\" [\"up to the rim\"].

Véase:

Trailer Features - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Large Storage Capacity Each of the removable bins holds one cubic yard (200 gallons)
struck capacity. ... Capacity, 10 cubic yards struck, 6 cubic yards struck. ...
www.alleycatdepco.com/features.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

M0286-Municipal Employees (City of Launceston) PART 3</center> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (p) Operator rear and bottom dump up to and including 3 cubic-yards struck capacity. ...
(i) Operator self-powered scraper above 15 cubic yards struck capacity. ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/13/M0286/0/IA000090.htm



subscribe advertise news archives conferences contact home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Struck capacity is 21.6 m 3 (heaped SAE2:1 is 28.2 m 3 ). The truck comes with a
novel self-levelling system, using a computer box that tracks the speed of the ...
www.wme.com/news/



Backhoe Attachments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UP KB85 Bucket. Bucket Width, Cutting Width, Teeth, Weight, Heaped Capacity, Struck
Capacity. ... Bucket Width, Cutting Width, Teeth, Weight, Heaped Capacity, Struck Capacity. ...
www.free-tractor-manuals.com/consumers/ backhoes/backhoe_specifications.html



Homeglossary.com - The World\'s Most Complete Real Estate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2. Band that supports a pulley block. Struck Capacity A full load of a
bucket on a piece of earthmoving equipment when filled to the rim. ...
www.homeglossary.com/s24.htm


Suerte!
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capacidad al rás /capacidad colmadaxxxForna
4 +1VER EXPLICACIÓN
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VER EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
Hola Ruth!
Por lo que veo, esto se trata de la capacidad de la "cuchara" o "pala" de una excavadora.

La capacidad [heaped = colmada/amontonada/apilada] es "X" mientras la capacidad "struck" aparentemente significa la "capacidad justa [o, medida] de la cuchara o pala.

Enseqguida le pongo unvínculo a ver si le queda bien a su contexto.

Véase:

http://www.free-tractor-manuals.com/consumers/backhoes/backh...

KB85
Bucket
Bucket
Width Cutting
Width Teeth Weight Heaped
Capacity Struck
Capacity
9" 10" 3 86 lbs .86 cu. ft. .75 cu. ft.
12" 13" 3 90 lbs 1.14 cu. ft. 1.0 cu. ft.
15" 16" 4 101 lbs 1.56 cu. ft. 1.25 cu. ft.
18" 19" 4 112 lbs 1.85 cu. ft. 1.5 cu. ft.
24" 25" 5 113 lbs 2.38 cu. ft. 2.0 cu. ft.
36" 37" 6 160 lbs 3.40 cu. ft. 3.0 cu. ft.


Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo Ruth!
Algunos vínculos para corrobora mi respuesta. Fíjese, sobre en el último en donde dice [traducido] \"capacidad de la cuchara o pala \"hasta el borde\" [\"up to the rim\"].

Véase:

Trailer Features - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Large Storage Capacity Each of the removable bins holds one cubic yard (200 gallons)
struck capacity. ... Capacity, 10 cubic yards struck, 6 cubic yards struck. ...
www.alleycatdepco.com/features.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

M0286-Municipal Employees (City of Launceston) PART 3</center> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (p) Operator rear and bottom dump up to and including 3 cubic-yards struck capacity. ...
(i) Operator self-powered scraper above 15 cubic yards struck capacity. ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/13/M0286/0/IA000090.htm



subscribe advertise news archives conferences contact home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Struck capacity is 21.6 m 3 (heaped SAE2:1 is 28.2 m 3 ). The truck comes with a
novel self-levelling system, using a computer box that tracks the speed of the ...
www.wme.com/news/



Backhoe Attachments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UP KB85 Bucket. Bucket Width, Cutting Width, Teeth, Weight, Heaped Capacity, Struck
Capacity. ... Bucket Width, Cutting Width, Teeth, Weight, Heaped Capacity, Struck Capacity. ...
www.free-tractor-manuals.com/consumers/ backhoes/backhoe_specifications.html



Homeglossary.com - The World\'s Most Complete Real Estate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2. Band that supports a pulley block. Struck Capacity A full load of a
bucket on a piece of earthmoving equipment when filled to the rim. ...
www.homeglossary.com/s24.htm


Suerte!
t


    Arriba cita +Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
46 mins
  -> Thank you Ana..and as you can see, there's always someone who will come along 70 minutes later and drw from your answer..and without references...to boot:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad al rás /capacidad colmada


Explanation:
heaped es la capacidad colmada.

O sea la capacidad de material que un cucharón puede contener.

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfmorice: Capacidad rasada (volumen enrasado) o al nivel o al ras (sin acento)
1 hr