KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drop-down

Spanish translation: desplegable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-down
Spanish translation:desplegable
Entered by: Julia Martínez

16:00 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop-down
It
Peter
desplegable
Explanation:
if you are talking about a "drop-down menu" or "drop-down list", then "desplegable" is the best option.
Selected response from:

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9desplegable
Julia Martínez
5 +2desplegable
Fabricio Castillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
desplegable


Explanation:
if you are talking about a "drop-down menu" or "drop-down list", then "desplegable" is the best option.

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jesús!

agree  Сергей Лузан
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mariela valente
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desplegable


Explanation:
I guess you're working with software drop-down menu. If it's harware, might be "lanzable" or even "desmontable". Please send us some context.
Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs