KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slippage stop protrusion

Spanish translation: resalte antideslizante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slippage stop protrusion
Spanish translation:resalte antideslizante

16:36 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slippage stop protrusion
Contexto: manual del operador de un transporador de orugas de caucho.

"When the roller/front idler run onto the **slippage stop protrusion**, the slippage stop protrusion may hook onto the track frame, sometimes causing the core metal to drop off."

"Excessive rubber shoe tension may be produced on the steel cord of the rubber shoe due to roller/front idler's running onto the **slippage stop protrusion**, hooking on the damaged protrusion and/or biting into any foreign matter."

MUCHAS GRACIAS POR ADELANTADO
Ruth García
Spain
pico/borde/extensión/ antideslizante
Explanation:
Espero te ayude...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ver explicación
Montse de la Fuente
3 +1pico/borde/extensión/ antideslizante
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4resalte anti resbalón
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resalte anti resbalón


Explanation:
Protrusion es un reborde o resalte. Trata de analizar la imagen para poder determinar exactamente como traducirlo. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pico/borde/extensión/ antideslizante


Explanation:
Espero te ayude...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
slippage aparece traducido como "despegue de la capa de la rodadura" en el Eurodicautom (diccionario vial). No sé si podría funcionar algo como "saliente/bolsa anti despegue de la capa de la rodadura". De todas formas, suerte

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153